Select Page

Meet Our Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ page. The aim of this page is to inform parents of the structure and remit of Birchwood Community High School Governing Body and how the Governing Body functions for the benefit of the School.

Andrea Atherton
Chair of Governors
Community Governor Member
Term: 3 Sept 2019 – 2 Sept 2023

Andy Lindsay
Co-opted Governor
Term: 3 Sept 2019 – 2 Sept 2023
Link: Literacy and Numeracy

Rosemary Panting
Co-opted Governor Member
Link: Safeguarding and Child Protection
Term: 1 Nov 2020 – 31 Oct 2024

Debi Ost
Co-opted Governor Member
Term: 1 July 2017 – 30 June 2021
Link: SEND and Pupil Premium

Colin Burrows
Community Governor Member
Term: 3 Sept 2019 – 2 Spet 2023

Nigel Reeves
Parent Governor

Term: 22 Nov 2019 – 21 Nov 2023

Mark Proctor
Co-opted Governor
Term: 3 Sept 2019 – 2 Sept 2023

Paul McCaffery
Co-opted Governor
Term: 1 July 2018  – 30 June 2022

Emma Mills
Headteacher
Ex-Officio Governor

Carol Walsh
Staff Governor
Term: 1 March 2019 – 28 Feb 2023
Link: Governor Induction and Training

Charlie Ruddy
Parent Governor
Term: 7 March 2020 – 6 March 2024

Kelly Leonard
Co-opted Governor
Term: 28 Sept 2020 – 27 Sept 2024

Governors who have left in the last 12 months

Aimee Morley
Parent Governor
Term: 24 May 2019 – 15 October 2019

Paul Taylor
Community Governor
Term: 1 Nov 2016 – 4 March 2020

Commitee Structure

The committees of the governing body are as follows:

 

Executive Committee

Colin Burrows (Chair)
Andrea Atherton
Rosemary Panting
Debi Ost
Emma Mills

Pay Committee

Debit Ost (Chair)
Rosemary Panting
Nigel Reeves
Emma Mills 

 

Policy Committee

Mark Proctor (Chair)
Nigel Reeves
Rosemary Panting
Andrea Atherton
Colin Burrows
Emma Mills

?